AgileCase Privacy Policy

Your data is important to us, here is how we deal with you privacy.

Privacy Policy - Last Updated, 15th May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how AgileCase Limited ("AgileCase" / "us" / "we") use and protect any information that you give us when you use our website and web application. By visiting our website (www.agilecase.com), our software (app.agilecase.com) or any other connected sites (documentation, support portal, etc), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We are registered with the UK Information Commission's Office. For details, please contact us on dpo@agilecase.com if you have any questions regarding this.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, live chat or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our software, and when you report any issues. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, country, time zone and phone number and (if you work for a business) the name of your business. We will also ask you to create a password to control access to your user account.

If you use our software in the course of working for an organisation, we may process on behalf of your organisation certain log information relating to your use of the software or the services, and other information about you in your capacity as a user of our software. For more information about that, please see the “Log Information we Process on behalf of Our Customers” section below.

We collect information about technology types used on the computer accessing the system and how you interact with the our software.

Our services are provided for use in a business, and we do not knowingly collect data from any person aged under 16 years of age.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. In particular, portions of this website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you’re unhappy with the idea of sharing the fact you visited our sites (and any other sites) with Google, you can install the official browser plugin for blocking Google Analytics.

Other cookies we use to enhance your AgileCase experience are as follows.

  • Intercom.com - To provide you with Live Chat services, contextual support and allow us insights into user activity so we can plan system maintenance windows with accuracy and minimal disruption.
  • CloudFlare.com - To ensure you have a secure and optimised experience while visiting our website and using our software.
  • DoubleClick.com - For measuring the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and remarketing our service to you.
  • Wistia.com - To enhance your viewing experience of our web app demonstration video.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and software. For information on how to control or delete cookies set by AgileCase's websites, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to provide you the AgileCase software and service, and any information, products and services that you or your organisation request from us;
  • to provide support in respect of any issues or questions you raise regarding use of the AgileCase software or services;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you or the organisation you work for have already used or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about software or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to AgileCase's. Otherwise, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this;
  • to notify you about changes to AgileCase, our products and services;
  • to ensure that the AgileCase website and services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • Internal record keeping for financial and legal compliance purposes;

Links to other websites

Our website and software may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with our nominated sub-processors. We keep an up-to-date list of AgileCase sub-processors on this page

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If AgileCase or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AgileCase, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Security and storage your personal data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We use Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt sensitive information (such as your account details) before it travels over the internet. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. If you decide not to use AgileCase's products or services anymore or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

Some of the organisations we use to process your data are located outside the European Union. We use a number of legal mechanisms (including standard EU ‘model clauses’, or a third party’s EU-US Privacy Shield certification) to ensure that your data is nonetheless kept secure.

What is the legal basis on which we rely to process personal information?

On occasions, we may process personal information with consent (for example, when you agree to receive email updates about the service). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the email address below, using the unsubscribe link on the base of the email or changing your preferences within the AgileCase app.

On other occasions, we may process personal information when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you or where we are required to do this by law.

We also process your personal information when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when we consider these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. Those legitimate interests include using your information for the purposes of providing AgileCase's software and services and administering your user account, which we aim to do in a way that works to your benefit and that of the organisation you work for.

What are your rights?

  • Access to your personal data: You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data and you may request a copy of your personal data by contacting our team at privacy@agilecase.com. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.
  • Right to change or withdraw your consent: Where you have given us consent to make use of your personal data for any of the purposes outlined in this policy, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us using the details located at the base of this policy. If you wish to change your contact preferences or no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please get in touch or use the self-service options available to you.
  • Right to Rectification: You may ask us to update out of date or inaccurate information we hold about you. To do so, please log on to your AgileCase account and update your information or get in touch.
  • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may ask us to erase your personal data. If you would like us to erase the personal data we hold about you, please get in touch, specifying why you would like us to do so.
  • Right to Data Portability: In certain circumstances you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller. If you require this option, please get in touch.
  • Right to object: In certain circumstances you may object to our processing of your personal data. Please get in touch.
  • Right to restrict processing: You can ask us to restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. Please get in touch.
  • Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk.
Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and the date of update will be shown. Please check this page regularly to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to the above Privacy Policy please contact AgileCase at privacy@agilecase.com.